Yann Guichard
President, co-founder, skipper

Yann grew up in Britanny before attending a sports school in La Rochelle, learning to sail Optimists and 420s. Aged 20, he fell in love with multihulls, competing in Tornados. Following his switch to multihulls, he began preparing for his first Olympic Games, finishing fourth on his catamaran in Sydney.

On his return from Australia, Yann received a phone call. “Mark Guillemot offered me a trial on his trimaran La Trinitaine,” explains Yann. “After the second training session he asked me if I wanted to do the Transat Jacques Vabre with him the following year.” Although Yann continued to compete in Olympic sailing, he also took up offshore multihull racing as a crewman and helmsman on 60-foot boats (La Trinitaine, Gitana 11) and maxi-trimarans (Orange II, Groupama 3). “Offshore racing is about the sense of abandon, and multihulls are all about freedom and following your instincts, but also boat development and innovation,” says Yann. Yann became skipper of Gitana 11 and competed in the 2010 Route du Rhum before creating Spindrift racing with his partner Dona Bertarelli.

Their ambition is driven by a desire to innovate and produce top technological and sporting performances, with the help of a solid, professionally run team. The Jules Verne Trophy project is the next logical step for a man who has competed in inshore regattas and oceanic races. The project took shape while Yann – who loves a tough challenge – was undertaking the formidable exploit of sailing the maxi-trimaran single-handedly in the 2014 Route du Rhum.

Yann Guichard and his team set off on his first attempt of the Jules Vernes Trophy in winter 2015-2016 and claimed the third fastest time in history after 47 days 10 hours 59 minutes and 02 seconds at sea.

Offshore experience:

2016
- Winner of the Transat Quebec Saint-Malo and holder of a new race record in 6 days, 1 hour, 17 minutes and 41 seconds

Winter 2015-2016:
- Spindrift’s record attempt of the Jules Verne Trophy (trimaran 131’ Spindrift 2)
- 22 November to 8th January: Course completed in 47 days 10 hours 59 minutes and 02 seconds with an average speed of 25,35 knots (third fastest time in history)
- Holder of the Ushant-Equator record in 4 days 21 hours 29 minutes

2015:
- Winner of the Rolex Fastnet Race (trimaran 131' Spindrift 2)

2014:
- 2nd in Route du Rhum – Destination Guadeloupe - solo race (trimaran 131' Spindrift 2)’

2013:
- Holder of the Discovery Route record in 6 days, 14 hours, 29 minutes and 21 seconds on board ‘Spindrift 2’ (Spindrift 2 co-skipper)
- Winner of the Rolex Fastnet Race on board ‘Spindrift 2′ (Spindrift 2 co-skipper)
- Winner of The Tour de Belle Ile (MOD70 Spindrift skipper)
- 3rd of The Route des Princes (MOD70 Spindrift skipper)

2012:
- Winner of the Multi One Championship 2012 (MOD70 Spindrift skipper)
- 2nd in the MOD70 European Tour on board ‘Spindrift’ MOD70 (MOD70 Spindrift skipper) - Winner of the Krys Ocean Race on board ‘Spindrift’ MOD70 (MOD70 Spindrift skipper)

2011:
- Spindrift racing Launch

2010:
- 4th in Route du Rhum - solo race (60’ trimaran Gitana 11 skipper)

2007:
- 2nd Transat Jacques Vabre, with L.Lemonchois (trimaran 60’ Gitana 11)
- Holder of Atlantique Nord record, F.Cammas crew member, 4 days 3 hours 57 minutes and 54 seconds (maxi-trimaran Groupama 3)
- Holder of 24 heures record, F.Cammas crew member, 794 miles at 33,08 knots (maxi-trimaran Groupama 3)

2006:
- 3rd Multi Cup Café Ambassador (trimaran 60’ Gitana 11)
- Holder of Atlantique Nord record, B.Peyron crew member, 4 days 8 hours 23 minutes 54 second (catamaran Orange II)

2005:
- 2nd Transat Jacques Vabre, with F.Le Peutrec (trimaran 60’ Gitana 11)
- 2nd Orma world championship (trimaran 60’ Gitana 11)

2003:
- 5th Transat Jacques Vabre, with M.Guillemot (trimaran 60’ Biscuiterie La Trinitaine)

2000:
- M.Guillemot crew member (trimaran 60’ Biscuiterie La Trinitaine)

Inshore races:

2016:
- 3rd World Match Racing Tour Fremantle (M32 Spindrift skipper)
- 3rd M32 Series Copenhague (M32 Spindrift skipper)
- 4th World Match Racing Tour Copenhague (M32 Spindrift skipper)
- 4th World Match Racing Tour Newport (M32 Spindrift skipper)

2015:
- 2nd ‘Sailing Cup Kiel’ (GC32 Spindrift skipper)
- 2nd ‘Austria Cup’ (GC32 Spindrift skipper)
- 3rd of the Bol d’Or Mirabaud, D.Bertarelli crew member (D35 Ladycat powered by Spindrift racing)
- Winner Grand Prix Atlantique (Diam 24 Spindrift White skipper)

2014:
- 3rd Vulcain Trophy, D.Bertarelli crew member (D35 Ladycat powered by Spindrift racing)
- Winner Bol d’Or Mirabaud, D.Bertarelli crew member (D35 Ladycat powered by Spindrift racing)
- 2nd GP Les Ambassadeurs, D.Bertarelli crew member (D35 Ladycat powered by Spindrift racing)

2012:
- 3rd Vulcain Trophy, D.Bertarelli crew member (D35 Ladycat powered by Spindrift racing)
- 5th Match Racing & 4th Fleet Championship, Act 7 America’s Cup World Series, San Francisco (helm AC45 Energy Team)
- 5th Match Racing & 4th Fleet Championship, Act 4 America’s Cup World Series, Naples (helm AC45 Energy Team)

2011 :
- 2nd Match Racing & 3rd Fleet Championship, Act 3 America’s Cup World Series, San Diego (helm AC45 Energy Team)
- Winner Act 7 of Extreme Sailing Series, Almeria (tactician Extrême 40 Alinghi)
- 3rd Act 7 of Extreme Sailing Series, Nice (tactician Extrême 40 Alinghi)
- 3rd GP Beaulieu-sur-Mer, D.Bertarelli crew member (D35 Ladycat)
- 3rd Act 5 of Extreme Sailing Series, Cowes (tactician Extrême 40 Alinghi)
- Winner GP e-Gestion, Grandson (M2 Safram)
- 2nd Bol d’Or Henri-Lloyd e-Gestion (M2 Safram)

2010 :
- 2nd Extreme Sailing Series two race victory, Sète and Kiel (Gitana Extrême skipper)
- Record SNSM on board Gitana 11 (19 hours 39 minutes et 58 seconds)
- Winner Bol d’Or Mirabaud (M2 Safram)
- Winner GP de Genève (M2 Safram)

2009:
- 2nd IShares Cup two race victory, Venise and Amsterdam (Gitana Extrême skipper)
- Winner Genève-Rolle-Genève (M2 Safram)

From 1997 to 2008:
- Olympics preparation in the Tornado class (catamaran)
- Crew member of French Olympics team, substitut crew member JO Athènes (2004) and Pékin (2008)
- 3rd World Championship and European Championship in 2008
- 5th World Championship in 2006 and 2005
- 3rd European championship 2004
- 4th Olympics in Sydney 2000
- World N°1 in Tornado 1998

1994:
- Vice world youth champion in 420